• Untitled design (8)
  • Untitled design (9)
  • Untitled design (12)
  • Untitled design (11)

© 2023 by inTune Pathways 

ABN 78 435 698 441

 Privacy Policy

1.

This website, www.intunepathways.com.au, is owned and operated by inTune Pathways, ABN 78435698441. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Director: Kristy Forbes

PO Box 2109

Sunbury VIC 3429

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 0438297238

This document sets out our Privacy Policy. It describes how we collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. inTune Pathways takes this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

2.

We understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive.

We may ask you to provide us with sensitive information including:

  • Personal current challenges relevant to our working relationship such as early childhood developmental concerns

  • Current court orders in place in your family

  • Past and current criminal convictions relevant to your family

  • names and dates of birth

  • marital status

  • names and ages of other family members

  • health and medical history

  • current information regarding our working relationship with you

  • contact details

  • occupational details

 

We will only collect sensitive information by the specified means and for the specified purposes and We NEVER collect this information without your signed, checked or verbal consent.

You give your consent when you:

  • subscribe to our website, promotions and offers

  • contact us via email, telephone, social media or via our website

  • apply for any of our services

  • schedule an appointment with us

  • enter into a working relationship with us

  • enter into an agreement with us via contract

  • have us in your home or early childhood centre

 

We collect this information in order to achieve a transparent, accurately informed, trust based foundation for ongoing support and engagement. Your information allows us to better know and understand you in order to reach our greatest potential in collaborating with and supporting you and your family and to deliver the quality of service our clients request and are entitled to.

 

Our policy with regard to securely storing and handling your sensitive information is:

  • Your information is stored on a password locked computer and in online software programs only accessed by inTune Pathways and is also password protected. The security of your personal data is taken very seriously and when seeking software, security is our greatest priority.

 

Our policy with regard to sensitive information obtained from minors:

  • The collection of data is extended to children under the age of 18 as we are an Early Childhood consultancy business.

  • This information is handled and stored in the same way that all of our sensitive data is.

3.

If you engage with us via this website, we may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • As per described in section one: Sensitive Information

We collect data from our suppliers. This includes but is not limited to:

  • email correspondence

  • contact details

  • first and last name of contacts we communicate with

  • pricing and product information

  • addresses

4.

We may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • Question / inquiry form

  • Email

  • Subscription

  • Opt-in

  • Seminar / webinar / events

  • Client engagement

  • A third-party supplies information to us

 

We collect information supplied by third parties about you when:

  • you give your consent to us liaising with past and current service providers involved in working with your family, specific to the nature of our work with you

  • when you give your consent to a third party to send us a referral with your details

5.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However:

  • Where accurate and personal information is withheld from us, the quality of service and support we provide to you is compromised.

 

Our confidentiality policy:

  • It is not permissible for a client or potential client to use a pseudonym or to remain anonymous when interacting with us. This is to protect the wellbeing and safety of our consultants and to enable us to provide the highest quality of support to you.

  • The information you supply us with is strictly confidential. We do not share your information or details you share with us with others except in the event that: 1. We have your written, verbal or checked consent and 2. We are concerned for the wellbeing and safety of you or any member of your family

  • We are required by law to report where we believe the safety or wellbeing of you or any member of your family is at risk. Mandatory reporting is a legal requirement we are obligated to adhere to as a duty of care. We take this very seriously.

6.

We may collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to enquiries

  • To provide any service delivered by us

  • To monitor client satisfaction

  • To improve our products and services

  • To provide news about our products and services

 

Reasons why we may disclose your personal information include:

  • To carry out your instructions

  • To provide goods and services to you

In order to do this, we may share some relevant personal information with:

  • Our email marketing provider

  • Our accountant

  • Our auditor

  • Our legal representative

7.

We will also disclose your information where required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

disclosure overseas

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

8.

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We manage risks to your personal information by:

  • Maintaining rigid standards of internet and technological security

  • Minimising the access to management staff only at all times

  • Using password protected and locked devices at all times

Your personal information may also be stored with a third party provider, which will be managed under their security policy:

9.

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits us to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and we believe there is a valid reason for doing so, we will endeavour to make your information available to you. Please use the following procedure:

  • Notify us by writing (email, mail) and provide seven days notice.

  • Clearly state that you are requesting access to your personal information stored by us

10.

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by:

We will seek to resolve your complaint directly with you.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting:

11.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post an updated version of the policy on our website.